fbpx
Select Page

REVOLUTIONARY WORKPLACE High Performance  Team Building Events Privacy-Policy

General

Last updated: June 30th 2021  Version 2021.8.23a

While we do not generally require that you provide us with personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, mailing address, telephone number, social security number, credit card number etc., (together “Personal Data”), in order to visit and use this web-site, and any sub-sites thereof, (together “the Site”), published and maintained by Life Masters (Pty) Limited (with main office address 46 Robin Drive Fourways Sandton, South Africa), or its subsidiaries, or branch offices world-wide.

Please note that in order to take part in some of our functions and activities and to get access to some of our products or services, it will be necessary for you to provide Personal Data on certain areas of the site. 

This is a very important document in our company and we take your data and personal information seriously. 

By providing any Personal Data to us on the Site, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to collection, use, and transfer of such Personal Data on the terms and conditions outlined in this privacy notice (“Terms of Privacy”).

If you do not agree to these Terms of Privacy, do not provide Personal Data to us on the Site. Moreover, we reserve the right to change or modify the Terms of Privacy at any time as posted, following for example changes in applicable legislation.

Who is the Information Officer at Life Masters.

Our Information Officer is Mr Tony Dovale. If you need to contact our I.O for any reason please send an email to IO@coachfree.com marked for his attention.

What law are we referring to with reference to POPIA?

In the South African context we are referring to being compliant with the Protection of Personal Information Act. Plus we also comply to GDPR requirements for any international visitors.

Is our Privacy Policy set in stone?

This policy is will updated as laws and requirements demand. If there are important changes which affects you, or your information, then we will notify you by email.

Third party links

Be aware that there may be links on our which can link you to another website. If you follow these links then please be aware that you may need to read or accept the other website’s privacy policy and rules, as this is no longer our purview.

formal team building facilitator

Tony Dovale – CEO Life Masters Professional Team Building Consultants

Collection of Personal Data and other user information

Our goal at Life Masters (Pty) Ltd. is to provide all customers with the highest quality products and services. In order to process your requests and purchases, and to ensure that you receive quality products and customer services, we collect certain Personal Information directly from our customers.

You can still visit the Life Masters stores or our websites without identifying yourself or providing any Personal Information.

At certain times, however, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to provide you with important product information, complete a transaction, enhance your site visit or to follow up later. Your participation is completely optional.

What kind of information do we collect or process?

Depending on your interaction on our site and what you choose to opt in for we may process basic or more detailed info.

When visiting our site you will be asked if you would like to agree to our cookie policy. If you accept then cookies may be tracked so that we can show you relevant advertisements and so that our analytics can give us reports on how our users have interacted with the site.

When you opt in you may be asked to provide basic info such as your name and email address and you may be asked if you are selling online already or if you are interested in starting to sell online.

When you enroll into any of our paid programs you may be asked further info including your address and payment information.

Under some circumstances your data may be anonymized. This means that your info (for example your IP address) may be collected but we have no access to it nor can we use it for any purpose other than for analytics and reporting purposes.

Any personal identifiable data will be protected within our systems.

For example, we request information when you:

  • register as a member of our on-line community;
  • purchase a product or service;
  • register a product warranty;
  • complete a survey;
  • participate in a contest or other promotional offer;
  • subscribe to a newsletter or mailing list;
  • apply for employment with Life Masters (PTY) Ltd.

 

In these instances, we may ask for your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, information about a products/services you have purchased, billing information, or other information.

We may also keep records of previous purchases made by you, information we have provided to you, and details of any inquiries, complaints or compliments made by you and our response, if any (your “Personal History”).

Your Personal Information and Personal History will be added to our customer database.

For each visitor to the Site, Life Masters (Pty) Limited web servers automatically recognize and store information which is not normally deemed to be Personal Data, such as the visitor’s IP address and domain name. We use user-information to understand visitor traffic patterns through the Site for purposes such as enhancing their usability.

Your computer provides this user-information automatically each time you log on, unless you’ve activated blocking technology available in some browsers.

When you visit the Site we may use so called “cookies” which stores certain user-information on your computer and allow us to customize your experience to better match your interests and preferences, or to simply facilitate your signing in to use the services.

Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you block or erase cookies, we may not be able to restore any preferences or customization settings you previously specified, and our ability to personalize your online experience would be limited.

Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about these functions.

 

Use and disclosure of Personal Data

Should the Personal Data held by us no longer be required by us for any of the purposes set out in the section “Use and Disclose of Personal Data” above, we undertake to take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the Personal Data after a reasonable period of time has elapsed.

If you provide Life Masters (Pty) Limited with Personal Data, you shall have the right, on reasonable prior written notice, to request inspection, change, amendment, or deletion of such Personal Data.

However, we reserve the right to, subject to applicable law, charge a reasonable fee for inspection of your Personal Data held by us. Instructions on how to request inspection change, amendment, or deletion of your Personal Data will be given at the point of collection, and if not given at the point of collection, such instructions will be provided by your [Privacy Contact] below upon request.

 

Transfer of Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be transferred to Life Masters (Pty) Limited offices operating in countries outside South Africa Area. Those countries may in rare cases not provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Data. Each of those Life Masters offices will however comply with Life Masters’s internal policy relating to processing of personal data.

Unless it is for any of the purposes set out under the section “Use and Disclose of Personal Data” above, Life Masters (Pty) Limited will not transfer (other than for routing purpose) the Personal Data you provide on the Site to any third party, except (a) with your consent; (b) as may be required by law or court order; (c) to persons or companies with whom Life Masters(Pty) Limited has contracts to carry out the internal operations of the Site or our business; or (d) we reasonably believe that they are subject to law, binding scheme or contract which upholds principles for fair handling and adequate level of protection of Personal Data.

 

Child Protection Policy

If you are under 21 years of age, you should not provide any personally identifiable information to Life Masters without the knowledge and permission of your parent or guardian.

If we learn that you are under 21 years of age, we will not maintain or use any personally identifiable information about you without the verifiable consent of your parent or guardian, except as allowed by law.

This may mean that you will be unable to participate in some activities offered by Life Masters without that verifiable consent.

We collect personally identifiable information directly from customers and website visitors who may be under the age of 21.

We do not collect this information without the knowledge of the customer/visitor. For contests that are held by Life Masters, we ask each contestant to provide year of birth, as well as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

If the year provided indicates that the contestant may not be at least 21 years old, the customer/ visitor is not allowed to participate in the contest, and the information submitted is deleted. In some circumstances, we also ask our customers and website visitors to provide us with contact information on their parent or guardian.

We use this information only for the purpose of contacting the parent or guardian to notify them of our information practices with respect to children, to notify that person of a child’s participation in one of our promotional activities or on one of our websites, and/or to seek the consent of the parent or guardian to such participation.

The parent or guardian of any person under the age of 21 whose Personal Information we have collected may ask to review that Personal Information, to have it deleted (subject to certain restrictions), and to forbid further collection of the information. For more information on how to do this, please contact Life Masters as indicated below.

Life Masters reserves the right to cooperate with government officials in any investigation requiring either information or reports about lawful or unlawful activities. This includes any Personal Information or Personal History information. We reserve the right at any time to collect, use or disclose any information:

This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Life Masters websites may contain links to other sites. Life Masters and its affiliates are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites and expressly disclaim all liability associated with your use of and the content on such other sites.

 

Use Of Personal Data

The primary purpose of our collection of this information is to be able to provide products and services to you, to provide you with customer support services, to seek your opinion from time to time, and to compile marketing and other statistics for use by Life Masters.

However, Life Masters may also use this information with data from third parties to provide information to you on Life Masters products, services and promotions, and on complementary products and services offered by our affiliated companies and others. At times we collect Personal Information with third parties, who may also keep your Personal Information.

When we do so, the identity of the third party will be made known to you. Personal History information is primarily used for customer support, statistical and customer service purposes.

Your Personal Information and Personal History will be kept confidential and used to enrich your customer relationship with Life Masters. For instance, we may inform you of product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new Life Masters products and services we feel may be of interest to you. When you visit our company websites, we want to help you find information quickly and to personalize your visits.

 

Quality

We undertake to take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data we collect from you are accurate, complete and up to date. However, you are under the obligation to provide only Personal Data which are accurate, complete and up to date at the time of the collection. Should you later on establish that Personal Data held by us are not accurate, complete and up to date, we will upon your written notice take reasonable steps to correct the Personal Data.

 Security

While Life Masters (Pty) Limited cannot guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur, rest assured that Life Masters (Pty) Limited takes great care in maintaining the security of your Personal Data and in preventing unauthorized access to it through the use of appropriate technology and internal security and protection procedures.

We will not share your Personal Information with anyone outside Life Masters (Pty) Ltd. and its affiliated companies, except to the extent necessary to fulfill the purposes described or where we have collected Personal Information with a third party as noted above.

Ratings and Reviews

If you provide a review, rating or feedback on any of our platforms, you consent to us using that rating or review as we deem fit, including without limitation on our Website/s, in newsletters or other marketing material. If you do not agree to this, please do not put any ratings or reviews on the Website.

Information Shelf life

Information that we process has a shelf life which is available upon request.

This means that we “clean” our data stores on a regular basis by removing users information with whom we have not interacted with us over a certain period.

In this instance the user will be unsubscribed however their info may still be stored securely on our system for historical purposes.

 

What are the rights of a data subject?

  • At any time you can request to access whatever data we have on you.
  • You can request it to be edited or deleted entirely.
  • Or you may withdraw your consent.
  • All your rights are protected in line with the requirements of the POPI Act.

 If you have any questions please feel free to reach out to us at IO@coachfree.com

 

 When we employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf – such as delivering products, sending postal or electronic mail, analyzing data, taking product orders, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing other forms of customer service to our customers – and where we collect Personal Information with third parties, we ensure by contractual means that these third parties may not use your Personal Information for any other purpose without your knowledge and consent.

Contact Information

photo of
Tony Dovale

 

Life Masters Team Building South Africa Gauteng
46 Robin Drive Fourways

Sandton, Gauteng. 2055
South Africa

011 467-1763
Mobile 083-447-6300

Corporate Team building business consultants, culture change, employee engagement, High Performance Workplace Leadership

If you experience any problems with the Site, please send an e-mail.   www.lifemasters.co.za  and Tony Dovale Speaks https://www.tonydovalespeaks.com

v2021.8.23a

67 / 100
lm

Wait! Can I give You a FREE Resilience / AQ Gift?

 

I have a FREE audio on Resilience / Adversity Intelligence to help you, your co-workers, and teams, cope and thrive in these crazy tough times.

Great - Link coming NOW